DECISIONS
[…] Order

The Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order issued by Examiner Michael Snyder are AFFIRMED and adopted as the Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order of the Commission.

ISSUED at Olympia, Washington, this  14th  day of June, 2022.

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

MARILYN GLENN SAYAN, Chairperson

MARK BUSTO, Commissioner

KENNETH J. PEDERSEN, Commissioner

This order will be the final order of the
agency unless a notice of appeal is filed
with the Commission under RCW 34.05.542.



[1]             While hearsay is admissible evidence under RCW 34.05.452(1) if “it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­of their affairs,” the weight accorded to hearsay depends on the degree of independent corroboration that exists. Educational Service District 114, Decision 4361-A (PECB, 1994). The Examiner did not rely on the hearsay evidence; accordingly, we attach little weight to the hearsay testimony.