DECISIONS
[…] The union sent him a letter acknowledging his request and asking him to reconsider. This letter stated that it may institute charges for nonmembers who ask for union representation.

The parties are in agreement that no material issues of fact exist. I agree. The facts presented in the complaint, answer, and motions for summary judgment do not raise a question of material fact. Therefore, summary judgment is appropriate. Whatcom County, Decision 13082-A (PECB, 2020).

Union Interference—Applicable Legal Standard

RCW 41.56.150(1) states, “It shall be an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative: (1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.” To prove an interference violation, the complainant must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a typical employee in similar circumstances could reasonably perceive the conduct as a threat of reprisal or force, or a promise of benefit, related to pursuing a right protected by the