DECISIONS
[…] agency unless a notice of appeal is filed
with the Commission under WAC 391-45-350.



[1]             At this stage of the proceedings, all of the facts alleged in the complaint or amended complaint are assumed to be true and provable. The question at hand is whether, as a matter of law, the complaint states a claim for relief available through unfair labor practice proceedings before the Public Employment Relations Commission.

[2]             For example, Rodriguez’s complaint and amended complaint repeatedly claim that the employer committed an unfair labor practice by violating RCW 41.80.110(2)(a). That statute states that “it is an unfair labor practice for an employee organization . . . to restrain or coerce an employee in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter[.]” (emphasis added). The employer cannot violate RCW 41.80.110(2)(a) because it is not an employee organization or union within the meaning of the act. See RCW 41.80.005(7).