DECISIONS
[…] Turner appears to be alleging that his termination was discriminatory in nature because the employer retaliated against him through its conduct. It is an unfair labor practice for an employer to discriminate against employees for engaging in union activity. RCW 41.80.110(1)(a). An employer unlawfully discriminates against an employee when it takes action in reprisal for the employee’s exercise of rights protected by chapter 41.80 RCW. University of Washington, Decision 11091-A (PSRA, 2012); Educational Service District 114, Decision 4361-A (PECB, 1994). RCW 41.80.050 grants employees the right “to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining free from interference, restraint, or coercion. Employees shall also have the right to refrain from any or all such activities.”

 

The complainant maintains the burden of proof in discrimination cases. To prove discrimination, the complainant must first set forth a prima facie case establishing the following: