DECISIONS
[…] The general purpose of the unit clarification process is to provide this agency as well as the parties to a collective bargaining relationship a mechanism to make changes to an appropriate bargaining unit based upon a change of circumstances. See, e.g., Toppenish School District, Decision 1143-A (PECB, 1981) (outlining the procedures to remove supervisors from existing bargaining units).

Confidential employees are precluded from exercising collective bargaining rights under chapter 41.80 RCW. RCW 41.80.005(6)(b). RCW 41.80.005(4) contained two different ways in which an employee can be deemed confidential. An employee is considered confidential if they “in the regular course of his or her duties, assists in a confidential capacity persons who formulate, determine, and effectuate management policies with regard to labor relations or who, in the regular course of his or her duties, has authorized access to information relating to the effectuation or review of the employer’s collective bargaining policies, or who assists or aids a manager”. RCW 41.80.005(4). This definition mirrors the agencies traditional labor-nexus test that it has traditionally applied when determining whether an employee is confidential in nature. See State – Natural Resources, Decision 8458-B (PSRA, 2005).