DECISIONS
[…] In City of Bellevue, Decision 3156-A (PECB, 1990), the employer argued that chapter 41.08 RCW authorized the Bellevue Civil Service Commission to adopt rules, and therefore the Civil Service Commission’s rules, which affected hiring, discipline, layoff, recall, promotion, transfer, and appeal, were not subject to bargaining.

The employer cited to RCW 41.08.040,[8] which provides in pertinent part, “[i]t shall be the duty of the civil service commission . . . [t]o make suitable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.” RCW 41.08.040(1).

The statute did not specifically prescribe the content of the rules that the Civil Service Commission was tasked with adopting.