DECISIONS
[…] Exceptions to the general bargaining obligation are narrowly confined, Nucleonics Alliance, Local 1-369, and the Commission has been rightly skeptical of claims that otherwise mandatory issues are exempt from bargaining because of other statutes. However, there have been times where the Commission has found other statutes preempt the duty to bargain. Neither the Guild nor the County did justice to the complexity of this issue in their motions. I have carefully examined this issue, and will discuss how the present case aligns with the Commission’s precedent below.

RCW 41.14.060 provides, “it shall be the duty of the civil service commission . . . [t]o certify . . . the names of the five persons highest on the eligible list . . . .” (emphasis added). RCW 41.14.130 similarly provides, “[t]he commission shall certify the names of the five persons highest on the eligible list . . . .” (emphasis added).