DECISIONS
[…] House Bill 1750

In 2020, the Legislature passed HB 1750, which changed the statutory Rule of Three to a Rule of Five. 2020 c 14 §§ 1-2.

RCW 41.14.060(7) now states, in pertinent part:

It shall be the duty of the civil service commission . . . to certify to the appointing authority, when a vacant position is to be filled, on written request, the names of the five persons highest on the eligible list for the class.

RCW 41.14.130 now provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a position in the classified service becomes vacant, the appointing power, if it desires to fill the vacancy, shall requisition the commission for the names and addresses of persons eligible for appointment thereto . . . . The commission shall certify the names of the five persons highest on the eligible list for the class to which the vacant position has been allocated, who are willing to accept employment . . . . The appointing power shall forthwith appoint a person from those certified to the vacant position.

HB 1750 unanimously passed the House and Senate on February 12 and February 26, 2020, respectively, and was approved by the Governor on March 18, 2020. Laws of 2020 c 14.

Civil Service Commission Amends its Rules, and the Guild Demands to Bargain