DECISIONS
[…] The Examiner found that the Legislature preempted the authority of the employer to act on pension benefits for firefighters, so that the union’s proposals for supplemental pension benefits were not mandatory subjects of bargaining. The Commission affirmed.

The statutes establishing the LEOFF system stated, inter alia, “all fire fighters and law enforcement officers . . . shall be members of the retirement system established by this chapter;” City of Seattle, Decision 4687-B (citing RCW 41.26.040(1)); and “[a]ny employee serving as a law enforcement officer or fire fighter on March 1, 1970, who is then making retirement contributions under any prior act shall have his membership transferred to the system established by this chapter.” Id. (citing RCW 41.26.040(2)).

The Commission agreed with the Examiner’s finding that the LEOFF statute “occupies the field of fire fighter pensions, so that this employer cannot legally bargain over the union’s proposal.”