DECISIONS
[…] Erickson, 106 Wn.2d 420 (1986). The Guild also cited to Rose in its motion for summary judgment and response to the County’s motion.

Rose dealt with RCW 41.56.905 (discussed above and in City of Seattle). In Rose, an employee argued that he could use a collectively bargained arbitration procedure to challenge his discipline, rather than being required to use an appeal to the civil service commission as provided in Chapter 41.14. Rose at 422.

The employer in Rose argued that chapter 41.14 RCW preempted chapter 41.56 RCW regarding the discipline of Sheriff’s employees. RCW 41.14.080 stated, in pertinent part, “No person in the classified civil service shall be reinstated in or transferred, suspended, or discharged from any such place, position, or employment contrary to the provisions of this chapter.”

In turn, the employee argued that chapter 41.56 RCW prevailed over the civil service statute, under RCW 41.56.905. Id. at 423.

The Supreme Court noted that RCW 41.56.905 was enacted after RCW 41.14.080, and so found that the Legislature intended for RCW 41.56 to prevail over RCW 41.14.080: