DECISIONS
[…] Any agreement reached between the parties must contain provisions which the employer is authorized to enact, and cannot contain matters which neither the employer nor the union have the authority to negotiate.” Id., (citing Zylstra v. Piva. 85 Wn.2d 743 (1975)) (emphasis added).

The union in City of Seattle argued that “an otherwise mandatory subject cannot be preempted from a public employer’s collective bargaining obligations, except by an express exception to the provisions of Chapter 41.56 RCW”, citing RCW 41.56.905, which provides:

The provisions of this chapter are intended to be additional to other remedies and shall be liberally construed to accomplish their purpose. Except as provided in RCW 53.18.015, if any provision of this chapter conflicts with any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation of any public employer, the provisions of this chapter shall control.

The Commission found that RCW 41.56.905 did not override the LEOFF statute and require bargaining, because “[r]ather than presenting a conflict of laws, the Legislature’s action to entirely occupy the field leaves no room for mandatory collective bargaining at the local level.” City of Seattle.