DECISIONS
[…] BACKGROUND

Prior Rule of Three Policy

The Guild represents a bargaining unit that includes uniformed Deputy Sheriffs, Corporals, and Sergeants.

Under a longstanding past practice, when the Sheriff wished to fill a vacancy in the bargaining unit, the County’s Civil Service Commission would provide the Sheriff with the names of the top three candidates, based on civil service test scores. This practice was codified in the Civil Service Commission’s Rule 9.3, and is known as a “Rule of Three.”

This was consistent with the state civil service law for Sheriffs as it existed at the time. Both RCW 41.14.060(7) and RCW 41.14.130 dealt with the filling of vacancies in Sheriffs’ offices. Since 1979, these statutes had provided for a Rule of Three.[1]

RCW 41.14.060(7) provided that it “shall be the duty of the civil service commission . . . to certify to the appointing authority, when a vacant position is to be filled . . . the names of the three persons highest on the eligible list for the class.” Former RCW 41.14.060(7), 1979 ex. s. c 153 § 2.

RCW 41.14.070 similarly stated, “[w]henever a position in the classified service becomes vacant . . . [t]he commission shall certify the names of the three persons highest on the eligible list for the class to which the vacant position has been allocated . . . .” Former RCW 41.14.130, 1979 ex. s. c 153 § 4.

House Bill 1750

In 2020, the Legislature passed HB 1750, which changed the statutory Rule of Three to a Rule of Five. 2020 c 14 §§ 1-2.

RCW 41.14.060(7) now states, in pertinent part:

It shall be the duty of the civil service commission . . . to certify to the appointing authority, when a vacant position is to be filled, on written request, the names of the five persons highest on the eligible list for the class.

RCW 41.14.130 now provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a position in the classified service becomes vacant, the appointing power, if it desires to fill the vacancy, shall requisition the commission for the names and addresses of persons eligible for appointment thereto . . . . The commission shall certify the names of the five persons highest on the eligible list for the class to which the vacant position has been allocated, who are willing to accept employment . . . . The appointing power shall forthwith appoint a person from those certified to the vacant position.