DECISIONS
[…] Cowlitz County, Decision 7007-A (PECB, 2000). This deference, while not observed on every appeal, is especially appropriate in fact-oriented appeals. C-TRAN (Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 757), Decision 7087-B.

The Legislative Preference for Arbitration

In RCW 41.58.020(4), the legislature expressed its preference for resolving disputes arising under collective bargaining agreements through contractual dispute resolution processes. RCW 41.58.020(4) states:

Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective bargaining agreement.

The legislature modeled the statute on the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 (LMRA), 29 USC § 173(d). City of Richland, Decision 246 (PECB, 1977).