DECISIONS
[…] All junior flight instructors have office space near Bowers Field and are supervised and periodically evaluated by the chief pilot.

As the junior flight instructors are the only classified exempt employees in the employer’s workforce who perform flight instruction duties, a bargaining unit of just the junior flight instructors would not fragment the employer’s workforce.  As classified exempt employees, the junior flight instructors enjoy collective bargaining rights under chapter 41.56 RCW.  See RCW 41.56.021 (“[i]n addition to the entities listed in RCW 41.56.020, this chapter applies to employees of institutions of higher education who are exempted from civil service pursuant to RCW 41.06.070(2)”).

Although the senior flight instructors perform some similar duties as the junior flight instructors, the senior flight instructors are considered faculty and are included in the UFC’s faculty bargaining unit.