DECISIONS
[…] A union member’s dissatisfaction with the style of representation provided, does not state a cause of action for a violation of duty of fair representation.  The complainant was provided an opportunity to correct these defects and file a second amended complaint and did not.  Because the complaint does not include facts necessary to allege a duty of fair representation violation, the complaint must be dismissed.

 

Union Inducement of Employer to Commit an Unfair Labor Practice

Applicable Legal Standard

Under chapter 41.80 RCW the test for inducement is relatively narrow.  RCW 41.80.110(2)(b) reads in relevant part that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an employee organization: “To cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of subsection (1)(c) of this section.”  RCW 41.80.110(1)(c) reads in relevant part that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer: “To encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment.”

 

To induce an employer to commit an unfair labor practice, a union must be requesting that the employer do something unlawful.  Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle (Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 587), Decision 2746A (PECB, 1989).