DECISIONS
[…] With few exceptions, the Commission’s general practice is to avoid involvement in internal union affairs such as elections. Even where the Commission found jurisdiction in Community College District 7 – Shoreline, the general standard of noninvolvement in internal union affairs was reiterated. In the discussion of how it has applied this standard, the Commission re-stated its “hands‑off” approach.

Interference

The preliminary ruling in this case found a cause of action related to “union restraint and coercion in violation of RCW 41.56.150(1).” RCW 41.56.150(1) states, “It shall be an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative: (1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.” Thus, union restraint and coercion are a union interference cause of action. In King County (Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 587), Decision 8630-A (PECB, 2005), the Commission stated and applied the test for union interference as existing when