DECISIONS
[…] We continue to be available to work on the issues and under these processes, with the Federation.

A few days later, October 23, 2017, the union filed its unfair labor practice complaint.

aNALYSIS

Applicable Legal Standards

Duty to Bargain

Washington State law requires public employers to engage in collective bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representatives of their employees concerning mandatory subjects of bargaining.  RCW 28B.52.020(8); RCW 28B.52.030.  The definition of “collective bargaining” in Chapter 28B.52 RCW requires bargaining “with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment [mandatory subjects], such as procedures related to nonretention, dismissal, denial of tenure, and reduction in force.”  RCW 28B.52.020(8).

Whether a particular subject is a mandatory subject of bargaining is a mixed question of law and fact for the Commission to decide.  Cowlitz County, Decision 12483-A (PECB, 2016).