DECISIONS
[…] WAC 415-104-011(1) (“Commissioned means that an employee is employed as an officer of a general authority Washington law enforcement agency and is empowered by that employer to enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington.”).  Commissions are therefore revoked when an employee ceases to perform law enforcement work on a permanent basis.

Collective bargaining rights were extended to WSP troopers in 1987.  RCW 41.56.475.  In contrast to most other state employees who are covered under Chapter 41.80 RCW, WSP officers are covered under Chapter 41.56 RCW.  See RCW 41.56.473 (“[T]his chapter applies to the state with respect to the officers of the Washington state patrol appointed under RCW 43.43.020 . . . .”).  The officers are eligible for interest arbitration in a manner similar to other uniformed personnel.  RCW 41.56.475.