DECISIONS
[…] WSP Disability Retirement

In contrast to most law enforcement officers in the state, WSP troopers are not covered by the disability retirement provisions of the Law Enforcement Officers’ and Fire Fighters’ Retirement System act set forth at RCW 41.26.120.[1]  Instead, they are eligible to participate in a system unique to the state patrol.  This system is described at RCW 43.43.040.

The general provisions of RCW 43.43.040 have existed since 1943.  The statute provides for certain benefits if an active duty employee suffers an injury while in the course of line duty “to such an extent as to be mentally or physically incapable of active service . . . .”  RCW 43.43.040(1).  Active service is defined in WAC 446-40-020(1) as “all performance of duties of whatever type, performed pursuant to orders by a superior of the member . . . .”  It is broken down into “line duty” and “other duty.”