DECISIONS
[…] The union thus had no obligation to process or respond to his grievance.  The union’s communication to the employer that it did not represent employees in disability retirement status was a lawful statement of fact and did not constitute unlawful inducement.

BACKGROUND

The employer is a general authority law enforcement agency under RCW 10.93.020(1).  It is charged with various law enforcement functions throughout the state of Washington.  The employer’s chief has the authority pursuant to RCW 43.43.020 to “appoint . . . persons to act as Washington State Patrol officers . . . .”  RCW 43.43.050 provides that officers are entitled to “retain their ranks and positions until death or resignation, or until suspended, demoted, or discharged in the manner hereinafter provided.”

WSP officers receive a commission from the chief to enforce state law.  There is no record evidence of a law, rule, or regulation defining the circumstances under which an officer has his or her commission revoked.