DECISIONS
[…] Specifically relevant to the present case, RCW 41.76.045(1)(b) provides:

 

(b) Upon written authorization of an employee within the bargaining unit and after the certification or recognition of the bargaining unit's exclusive bargaining representative, the employer must deduct from the payments to the employee the monthly amount of dues as certified by the secretary of the exclusive bargaining representative and must transmit the same to the treasurer of the exclusive bargaining representative.

 

The payroll dues deduction language set forth in RCW 41.76.045 closely reflects the language set forth in RCW 41.56.110.  RCW 41.56.110 expressly provides:  “[U]pon the written authorization of any public employee within the bargaining unit and after the certification or recognition of  such bargaining representative, the public employer shall deduct from the pay of such public employee the monthly amount of dues . . . and shall transmit [the dues] to . . . the exclusive bargaining representative.”

The Commission has long-standing case precedent interpreting RCW 41.56.110, and has expressly limited the right to dues deductions to exclusive bargaining representatives.