DECISIONS
[…] Subsections 5 and 6 must therefore be analyzed to determine whether the union was deprived of a right, benefit, or status under the second prong of the test for showing a prima facie case.

 

A.                 The union failed to establish its status as a professional organization under RCW 41.04.230(5).

 

The union in the present case argues that it is entitled to payroll dues deductions as a professional organization.  Under RCW 41.04.230(5), an employer may (but is not required to) deduct dues or fees from an employee’s wages and remit those dues or fees to a “professional organization formed primarily for public employees or college and university professors.”  As with all of the enumerated categories under RCW 41.04.230, an employer may initiate a payroll deduction under subsection 5 only upon written request of the employee.