DECISIONS
[…] The legislative history of the statute provides insight into the Washington State Legislature’s intent.  In 1967, the Legislature adopted the Public Employees Collective Bargaining Act (Chapter 41.56 RCW).  At that time, the Legislature delegated the authority for collective bargaining by state employees to the State Personnel Resources Board.  In 1969, the Legislature enacted Laws of 1969, ch. 59, § 6 the precursor to RCW 41.04.230(6).  In its initial format, the statute stated;  “[L]abor or employee organization dues may be deducted in the event that a payroll deduction is not provided under a collective bargaining agreement under the provisions of RCW 41.06.150.”  RCW 41.06.150 falls under the state’s civil service rules, codified in Chapter 41.06 RCW.  Over the years since its adoption, the RCW 41.04.230(6) has been modified.