DECISIONS
[…] (emphasis added).

 

RCW 41.04.230 provides as follows:

 

Payroll deductions authorized.

Any official of the state authorized to disburse funds in payment of salaries and wages of public officers or employees is authorized, upon written request of the officer or employee, to deduct from the salaries or wages of the officers or employees, the amount or amounts of subscription payments, premiums, contributions, or continuation thereof, for payment of the following:

 

             . . .

 

(5) Dues and other fees deductions: PROVIDED, That the deduction is for payment of membership dues to any professional organization formed primarily for public employees or college and university professors: AND PROVIDED, FURTHER, That twenty-five or more employees of a single state agency, or a total of one hundred or more state employees of several agencies have authorized such a deduction for payment to the same professional organization.

 

(6) Labor, employee, or retiree organization dues, and voluntary employee contributions to any funds, committees, or subsidiary organizations maintained by labor, employee, or retiree organizations, may be deducted in the event that a payroll deduction is not provided under a collective bargaining agreement under the provisions of chapter 41.80 RCW: PROVIDED, That each labor, employee, or retiree organization chooses only one fund for voluntary employee contributions: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That twenty-five or more officers or employees of a single agency, or a total of one hundred or more officers or employees of several agencies have authorized such a deduction for payment to the same labor, employee, or retiree organization: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That labor, employee, or retiree organizations with five hundred or more members in state government may have payroll deduction for employee benefit programs.

 

Employer Discrimination.

An employer commits an unfair labor practice when it “encourage[s] or discourage[s] membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment.”  RCW 41.76.050(1)(c).