DECISIONS
[…] The union’s argument that the Open Public Meetings Act preempts the resolution fails.

The Open Public Meetings Act (OPMA) requires that all meetings of public agency governing bodies be open to the public.  The OPMA sanctions public agencies for actions taken in violation of the law.  Since the OPMA’s enactment in 1971, the Legislature has modified how it addresses collective bargaining.  Since 1990, the OPMA has specifically excluded collective bargaining from its application.  RCW 42.30.140(4)(a) states that the OPMA shall not apply to:

 

Collective bargaining sessions with employee organizations, including contract negotiations, grievance meetings, and discussions relating to the interpretation or application of a labor agreement; or (b) that portion of a meeting during which the governing body is planning or adopting the strategy or position to be taken by the governing body during the course of any collective bargaining, professional negotiations, or grievance or mediation proceedings, or reviewing the proposals made in the negotiations or proceedings while in progress.

 

The union argues that the OPMA preempts the employer’s resolution, addressing two types of preemption:  field preemption and conflict preemption.  See Watson v. City of Seattle, 189 Wn.2d 149 (2017); Brown v. City of Yakima, 116 Wn.2d 556 (1991); Lawson v.