DECISIONS
[…] Refusal to Bargain

Applicable Legal Standard

Individual employees can only allege certain types of violations against the employer and union.  An individual employee can allege interference, discrimination, and domination violations against the employer.  An individual employee can allege interference or discrimination violations against a union.

 

The duty to bargain requires a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to bargain in good faith over grievance procedures, wages, hours, and working conditions.  RCW 41.56.030(4).  An exclusive bargaining representative is “any lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with employers.”  RCW 41.56.030(2).  The obligation to bargain in good faith encompasses a duty to engage in full and frank discussions on disputed issues and a duty to explore possible alternatives that may achieve a mutually satisfactory accommodation of the interests of both the employer and the employees.