DECISIONS
[…] While Chapter 47.64 RCW does not explicitly contain unit determination criteria that should be applied when crafting new bargaining units or modifying existing bargaining units, previous decisions have the applied the unit determination criteria contained in Chapter 41.80 RCW to bargaining units at Washington State Ferries.  Washington State Ferries, Decision 12559.

 

RCW 41.80.070 provides that this agency, in examining whether there is a community of interest, shall consider “[t]he duties, skills, and working conditions of the employees; the history of collective bargaining; the extent of organization among the employees; the desires of the employees; and the avoidance of excessive fragmentation.”  See, e.g., Washington State Ferries, Decision 12559.  The criteria are not applied on a strictly mathematical basis.  State – Fish and Wildlife, Decision 12636 (PSRA, 2016).