DECISIONS
[…] The PNWCCA filed an unfair labor practice complaint alleging that the employer interfered with employee rights when the Department of Early Learning refused to release the information.[1]  The PNWCCA asserted that without the requested information it would be unable to communicate with bargaining unit members.  The information was necessary for the PNWCCA to organize employees and to obtain the 30 percent showing of interest required by WAC 391-25-110(1).

 

The PNWCCA asserted that it was entitled to the information under an exemption in RCW 42.56.645.  RCW 42.56.645(1)(c) allows information to be released as part of a judicial or quasi‑judicial proceeding “and subject to a court’s order protecting the confidentiality of the information and allowing it to be used solely in that proceeding.”  We agree with the employer that RCW 42.56.645(1)(c) is inapplicable in this case because the PNWCCA did not seek the information as part of a quasi-judicial proceeding.  No action was pending before this agency when the PNWCCA requested the information from the employer.