DECISIONS
[…] Based upon the statement of facts, this dispute appears to fall outside of the Commission’s jurisdiction.  This dispute can be remedied through internal union procedures or through the courts.

 

Request to Divert Union Dues to Charity

The complainant seeks an order allowing her to divert her union dues payments to a charity program because of her dissatisfaction with the union.  The employer and union bargain collectively under the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW.  RCW 41.56.122 both authorizes union security arrangements and provides for nonassociation only on religious grounds:

 

A collective bargaining agreement may:

(1) Contain union security provisions: PROVIDED, That nothing in this section shall authorize a closed shop provision: PROVIDED FURTHER, That agreements involving union security provisions must safeguard the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member.

 

WAC 391-95-230(2) sets forth the standard for employees who assert the right of nonassociation on the basis of personal religious beliefs.