DECISIONS
[…] Hearsay evidence is admissible in administrative proceedings if it is the type of “evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs.”  RCW 34.05.452(1).  An examiner’s decision “shall be based on the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs,” including evidence that would be inadmissible in a civil trial.  RCW 34.05.461(4).  The examiner “shall not base a finding exclusively on such inadmissible evidence unless the [examiner] determines that doing so would not unduly abridge the parties’ opportunities to confront witnesses and rebut evidence.”  Id.  The weight accorded to hearsay will generally depend upon the degree of independent corroboration that exists for the hearsay statement.  Educational Service District 114, Decision 4361-A (PECB, 1994).