DECISIONS
[…] The union alleged it did not learn of the alleged circumvention until June 2014.  The Examiner found that the union failed to meet its burden of proving that the employer circumvented the union when the union relied on uncorroborated hearsay testimony to prove its allegations.

 

Hearsay evidence is admissible in administrative proceedings if it is the type of “evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs.”  RCW 34.05.452(1).  An examiner’s decision “shall be based on the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs,” including evidence that would be inadmissible in a civil trial.  RCW 34.05.461(4).