DECISIONS
[…] The determination of appropriate bargaining units is a function delegated to this agency by the Legislature.  RCW 41.56.060; Central Washington University, Decision 10215-B (PSRA, 2010).  The goal in making bargaining unit determinations is to group together employees who have sufficient similarities (community of interest) to indicate that they will be able to bargain effectively with their employer.  Quincy School District, Decision 3962-A (PECB, 1993).

 

RCW 41.56.060 provides that this agency, in making bargaining unit determinations, consider “the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.”  The criteria are not applied on a strictly mathematical basis.  King County, Decision 5910-A (PECB, 1997).  Not all of the factors exist in every case, and where they do exist, any one factor could be more important than another, depending on the facts.  Id.