DECISIONS
[…] The Washington Federation of State Employees (union) supports the Executive Director’s decision.

 

The Executive Director’s decision explains the situation giving rise to the petitions for clarification.  Briefly, the Legislature passed, and the Governor signed, Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill (ESSB) 5931, which consolidated certain state agencies.  Recognizing that collective bargaining relationships existed, the Legislature provided a mechanism for this agency to review and, if necessary, modify the existing bargaining units.   RCW 41.80.911 provides as follows:

 

(1) By January 1, 2012, the public employment relations commission may review the appropriateness of the collective bargaining units transferred under RCW 43.19.900, 43.19.901, 43.19.902, 43.330.910, and 43.41A.900.  The employer or the exclusive bargaining representative may petition the public employment relations commission to review the bargaining units in accordance with this section. 

(2) If the commission determines that an existing collective bargaining unit is appropriate pursuant to RCW 41.80.070, the exclusive bargaining representative certified to represent the bargaining unit prior to January 1, 2012, shall continue as the exclusive bargaining representative without the necessity of an election.

(3) If the commission determines that existing collective bargaining units are not appropriate, the commission may modify the units and order an election pursuant to RCW 41.80.080. Certified bargaining representatives will not be required to demonstrate a showing of interest to be included on the ballot.

(4) The commission may require an election pursuant to RCW 41.80.080 if similarly situated employees are represented by more than one employee organization. Certified bargaining representatives will not be required to demonstrate a showing of interest to be included on the ballot.

 

 

Both the employer and the union filed petitions to clarify the bargaining units existing in the Facilities Division of the Department of Enterprise Services.