DECISIONS
[…] The determination of appropriate bargaining units is a function delegated to this agency by the Legislature.  RCW 41.80.070; Central Washington University, Decision 10215-B (PSRA, 2010).  The goal in making bargaining unit determinations is to group together employees who have sufficient similarities (community of interest) to indicate that they will be able to bargain effectively with their employer.  Central Washington University, Decision 9963-B (PSRA, 2010), citing Quincy School District, Decision 3962-A (PECB, 1993).  

 

In making bargaining unit determinations, RCW 41.80.070(1) directs this agency to consider “[t]he duties, skills, and working conditions of the employees; the history of collective bargaining; the extent of organization among the employees; [and] the desires of the employees . . . .”[1]  The statute also directs this agency to avoid excessive fragmentation when making bargaining unit determinations.  RCW 41.80.070(1).  The criteria are not applied on a strictly mathematical basis.