DECISIONS
[…] Quincy School District, Decision 3962-A (PECB, 1993).  When making bargaining unit determinations, the Commission seeks to avoid fragmentation and potential work jurisdiction disputes.  King County, Decision 6696 (PECB, 1999).  Bargaining unit determinations are made on a case-by-case basis.  King County, Decision 5910-A (PECB, 1997).

 

In making bargaining unit determinations, RCW 41.56.060(1) directs this agency to consider “the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.”[1]  The criteria are not applied on a strictly mathematical basis.  King County, Decision 5910-A (PECB, 1997).  Not all of the factors will arise in every case, and where they do exist, any one factor could be more important than another, depending on the facts.