DECISIONS
[…] The Legislature further recognized that the transfer and resulting consolidation may impact any community of interest and render existing bargaining units, or portions thereof, inappropriate.  RCW 41.80.911 grants this agency the authority to review any bargaining unit transferred to Enterprise Services in order to ensure that the unit remains appropriate under the standards set forth in RCW 41.80.070.   RCW 41.80.911 provides as follows:

(1) By January 1, 2012, the public employment relations commission may review the appropriateness of the collective bargaining units transferred under RCW 43.19.900, 43.19.901, 43.19.902, 43.330.910, and 43.41A.900.  The employer or the exclusive bargaining representative may petition the public employment relations commission to review the bargaining units in accordance with this section. 

(2) If the commission determines that an existing collective bargaining unit is appropriate pursuant to RCW 41.80.070, the exclusive bargaining representative certified to represent the bargaining unit prior to January 1, 2012, shall continue as the exclusive bargaining representative without the necessity of an election.

(3) If the commission determines that existing collective bargaining units are not appropriate, the commission may modify the units and order an election pursuant to RCW 41.80.080. Certified bargaining representatives will not be required to demonstrate a showing of interest to be included on the ballot.

(4) The commission may require an election pursuant to RCW 41.80.080 if similarly situated employees are represented by more than one employee organization. Certified bargaining representatives will not be required to demonstrate a showing of interest to be included on the ballot.

 

 

This section provides two ways for this agency to review the appropriateness of any transferred bargaining unit.  By January 1, 2012, this agency could, on its own initiative, review the appropriateness of any transferred bargaining unit.