DECISIONS
[…] An institution-wide bargaining unit is REQUIRED by the language in RCW 41.56.203(1) which states:  "The employees in (a) through (i) of this subsection constitute an appropriate bargaining unit. . . ."  (emphasis added).

 

 

Thus, because the Legislature has specifically identified the positions, duties, and responsibilities of the employees to be included in the institution-wide bargaining unit, it is unnecessary to undertake a traditional community of interest analysis under RCW 41.56.060(1).  This does not, however, alter the mandate in RCW 41.56.060(1) that “[t]he commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining.”  The only appropriate unit for positions that satisfies the criteria defined by RCW 41.56.203(1)(a) through (i) is the bargaining unit represented by the petitioner.