DECISIONS
[…] WAC 391-35-020(4)(b). 

 

ISSUE 2:         Should the legal writing fellow and/or legal research assistant positions be included in the existing bargaining unit?

 

Applicable Legal Standards

In 2002, the Washington State Legislature extended statutory collective bargaining rights to student/employees working in specific classifications at the University of Washington.  RCW 41.56.203 provides, in relevant part, that:

 

(1) In addition to the entities listed in RCW 41.56.020, this chapter applies to the University of Washington with respect to employees who are enrolled in an academic program and are in a classification in (a) through (i) of this subsection on any University of Washington campus. The employees in (a) through (i) of this subsection constitute an appropriate bargaining unit:

(a)  Predoctoral instructor;

(b)  Predoctoral lecturer;

(c)  Predoctoral teaching assistant;

(d)  Predoctoral teaching associates I and II;

(e)  Tutors, readers, and graders in all academic units and tutoring centers;

(f)  Predoctoral staff assistant;

(g)  Predoctoral staff associates I and II;

(h) Except as provided in this subsection (1)(h), predoctoral researcher, predoctoral research assistant, and predoctoral research associates I and II. The employees that constitute an appropriate bargaining unit under this subsection (1) do not include predoctoral researchers, predoctoral research assistants, and predoctoral research associates I and II who are performing research primarily related to their dissertation and who have incidental or no service expectations placed upon them by the university; and

(i) All employees enrolled in an academic program whose duties and responsibilities are substantially equivalent to those employees in (a) through (h) of this subsection.

 

 

The unambiguous language of the statute requires an institution-wide bargaining unit.  University of Washington, Decision 8315 (PECB, 2003).

 

This employer and union were both active participants in the lobbying that preceded the adoption of the statutory language under which this case must be decided.  Now that the bill they lobbied is law, the intent of the proponents is irrelevant, and Chapter 34, Laws of 2002, must be applied as written.  An institution-wide bargaining unit is REQUIRED by the language in RCW 41.56.203(1) which states:  "The employees in (a) through (i) of this subsection constitute an appropriate bargaining unit. . . ."  (emphasis added).