DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION:

Applicable Statutes, Rules and Precedents

The purpose of unit determination is to group together employees who have sufficient similarities (community of interest) to indicate that they will be able to bargain collectively with their employer. The determination of appropriate bargaining units is a function delegated by the legislature to the Public Employment Relations Commission. City of Richland, Decision 279-A (PECB, 1978), affirmed 29 Wn.App. 599 (Division III, 1981), review denied 96 Wn.2d 1004 (1981). RCW 41.56.060 provides:

In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representative; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

The Commission has generally sought to avoid the fragmentation of public employer workforces and bargaining structures. Ben Franklin Transit, Decision 2357-A (PECB, 1986).

Timeliness of the Petition -