DECISIONS
[…] The Commission also disagrees with the union’s suggestion that the record before us suffices, without further proceedings, to enter findings and conclusions here that the employer “refused to bargain collectively about the transfer of the work outside the Unit”. Such a determination, if appropriate, will have to be made after the matter has been fully litigated in the unfair labor practice proceeding.

Unit Determination Criteria

RCW 41.56.060, which gives the Commission authority to determine or modify bargaining units, provides:

In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the Commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees ... [Emphasis by bold supplied].

The Commission’s use of the unit determination authority to avoid conflicts of interest within bargaining units has been affirmed by the courts.