DECISIONS
[…] The union states that: "testimony regarding these (telephone) messages is both speculative and equivocal." (Review Brief p. 4, Lines 4-5); and "the record does not indicate that Ms. Gudyka has in fact overheard confidential discussions of labor relations policy." (Review Brief p. 5, Lines 12-14). Nevertheless, the Commission believes that Ms. Gudyka is privy to confidential information on labor relations policy. For her to not come in contact with such information would take the conscious efforts of those around her to keep such information from her.

The application of the provisions of RCW 41.56.030(2) as stated and as further defined by the courts and the Commission determine this case. RCW 41.56.030(2) defines public employee as:

"...any employee of a public employer except any person (a) elected by popular vote, or (b) appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive head or body of the public employer, or (c) whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship to the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining unit, or any person elected by popular vote or appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive head or body of the public employer." (emphasis added)

Metro Seattle v. Labor & Industries, 88 Wn.2d 925, (1977) emphasized that employees are excepted from being public employees when their duties "necessarily imply a confidential relationship".

In IAFF v. City of Yakima, 91 Wn.2d 101 (1978), the Supreme Court stated: