DECISIONS
[…] •           Case 13403-E-97-2237 was a representation petition involving the JOIT workforce. After a transfer of all JOIT employees to Clark County was announced, this petition was amended to include the six MLTS positions and a representation election was held.

•           Case 13431-E-97-2237 was a representation petition seeking a separate unit for the six MLTS’ positions. It was withdrawn after the employees were re-included in the unit with the other JOIT employees transferred to Clark County.

[2] RCW 41.56.060 states:

Determination of bargaining unit--Bargaining representative. The commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees. The commission shall determine the bargaining representative by (1) examination of organization membership rolls, (2) comparison of signatures on organization bargaining authorization cards, or (3) by conducting an election specifically therefor. [1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 17; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 6.]

[3] See, City of Tukwila, Decision 2434-A (PECB, 1986).

[4] Clark County, Decision 290-A (PECB, 1977).

[5] Precise numbers of employees by-classification are not established in this record.