DECISIONS
[…] It can easily be inferred that her “labor nexus” duties and responsibilities will be “necessary” and “ongoing”. The position is properly excluded from the unit as a “confidential” employee.

 

Community of Interest

The union correctly notes that office-clerical employees have been and are included in bargaining units. It urges that the disputed employee has a community of interest with the bargaining unit employees, based on the unit determination criteria set forth in RCW 41.56.060. However, both the certification issued on March 30, 1987, and the statute itself exclude confidential employees before one ever gets to considering factors such as “duties, skills and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining … , the extent of organization … , [or] the desire of the public employees.” The conclusion here that this position is “confidential” does not express or imply any opinion based on the unit determination criteria, so that the inclusion or exclusion of any non-confidential office-clerical positions added in the future will remain an open question.

FINDINGS OF FACT