DECISIONS
[…] City of Richland, Decision 279-A (PECB, 1978), affirmed 29 Wn.App. 599 (Division III, 1981), review denied 96 Wn.2d 1004 (1981).

The "Confidential" Exclusion

Employers are allowed some reasonable number of personnel who are exempt from the rights of the collective bargaining statute, in order to perform the functions of the employer in the collective bargaining process. Clover Park School District, Decision 2243-A (PECB, 1987). The definition of "public employee" in RCW 41.56-.030(2) excludes employees "whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship" . Interpreting that definition in City of Yakima v. IAFF, 91 Wn.2d 101 (1978), the Supreme Court held: