DECISIONS
[…] City of Tacoma, Decision 95-A (PECB, 1977). The Commission's approach was adopted by the Supreme Court in Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle (METRO) v. Department of Labor and Industries, 88 Wn.2d 925(1977) .

The determination and modification of bargaining units is a function delegated by the Legislature to the Public Employment Relations Commission.RCW 41.56.060 provides:

RCW 41.56.060DETERMINATION OF BARGAININGUNIT--BARGAININGREPRESENTATIVE.Thecommission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit,thecommissionshallconsidertheduties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees....

Soon after Tacoma was decided, the Commission addressed the potential conflict of interest that is inherent in having supervisors and their subordinates in the same bargaining unit, and it applied RCW 41.56.060 to exclude supervisors from such bargaining units.