DECISIONS
[…] Additionally, the union argues that the employees holding positions identified by the employer do not meet the criteria for exclusion as supervisors.

Statutes and Precedents on "Confidential" Exclusion

Employers are allowed some reasonable number of personnel who are exempt from the rights of the collective bargaining statute, in order to perform the functions of the employer in the collective bargaining process. Clover Park School District, Decision 2243-A (PECB, 1987) .The statutory definition of "public employee" in RCW41.56.030(2) excludes employees "whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship" from the coverage of the Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW. Interpreting that definition in City of Yakima v. IAFF, 91 Wn.2d 101 (1978), the Supreme Court of the State of Washington held: