DECISIONS
[…] DATED at Olympia, Washington,this28thday of October,1993.

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

[SIGNED]

REX L.LACY,Hearing Officer

This order may be appealed by filing a petition for review with the Commission pursuant WAC 391-35-210.



[1]     From the time of its enactment in 1967 through 1975, Chapter 41.56 RCW was administered by the Department of Labor and Industries. The WSCCCE retained its status in a representation proceeding conducted by the Public Employment Relations Commission in 1987. See, Benton County, Decision 2719-B (PECB, 1989) .

[2]          RCW 41.59.020 (4) (c) provides:

(c)        Confidential employees, which shall mean:

(i)         Any person who participates directly on behalf of an employer in the formulation of labor relations policy, the preparation for or conduct of collective bargaining, or the administration of collective bargaining agreements, except that the role of such person is not merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the consistent exercise of independent judgment; and

(ii)        Any person who assists and acts in a confidential capacity to such person.