DECISIONS
[…] The union contends that it is not necessary for the disputed employee to handle confidential labor relations materials, because there are sufficient other excluded employees to perform such tasks. Therefore, the union asserts that the employer has no legitimate need to have the affected employee excluded from the bargaining unit.

DISCUSSION

RCW 41.56.030(2)(c) provides for exclusion from bargaining units of employees "whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship to the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining unit ...". In I.A.F.F. v. City of Yakima, 91 Wn.2d 101 (1978), the Supreme Court of the State of Washington held: