DECISIONS
[…] Those employees were found to serve as support personnel who should be included in the existing bargaining unit of non-supervisory certificated employees. Weldon's duties as staff development specialist do not require exclusion as an administrative employee.

The employer's contention that Weldon should be excluded as a confidential employee is not supported by the record. RCW 41.59.020(4)(c) defines a confidential employee as:

(i) Any person who participates directly on behalf of an employer in the formulation of labor relations policy, the preparation for or conduct of collective bargaining, or the administration of collective bargaining agreements, except that the role of such person is not merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the consistent exercise of independent judgment; and

(ii) Any person who assists and acts in a confidential capacity to such person."

While Superintendent Love's testimony indicates a high degree of trust in Weldon, the record does not support a claim that Weldon has any part in labor relations matters. Weldon participates in groups, such as the inservice committee, formed by terms of the collective bargaining agreement.