DECISIONS
[…] The Association contends that the affected employees do not meet the requirements of RCW 41.59.020(4)(d) to be classified as "Supervisors"; that a preponderance of their duties are not supervisory; and that their decisions and recommendations are advisory rather than directive. The Association points out that approval from higher authority is required before decisions of the disputed individuals are implemented.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY:

The statutory basis for consideration of employees qualifying for supervisor status is derived from RCW 41.59:

RCW 41.59.020(4)(d):

"Unless included within a bargaining unit pursuant to RCW 41.59,080, any supervisor, which means any employee having authority, in the interest of an employer, to hire, assign, promote, transfer, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline, or discharge other employees, or to adjust their grievances, or to recommend effectively such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the consistent exercise of independent judgment, and shall not include any persons solely by reason of their membership on a faculty tenure or other governance committee or body. The term "supervisor" shall include only those employees who perform a preponderance of the above-specified acts of authority."

RCW 41.59.080:

"Determination of bargaining unit--Standards.