DECISIONS
[…] As explained above, based on the evidence provided by the union it is unlikely that Crandall’s attendance at the union board meeting or the three examples of union advocacy advanced at the hearing had any influence on the decision to rescind approval of Crandall’s TDL.  Instead, I find it is more likely that a mistake was made when Crandall’s TDL was approved and that the employer took the appropriate steps to correct this mistake.  TDL is only approved for an employee who is disabled while performing line duty.  Line duty is defined in RCW 43.43.040 as “active service which encompasses the traffic law enforcement duties and/or other law enforcement responsibilities of the state patrol.  These activities encompass all enforcement practices of the laws, accident and criminal investigations, or actions requiring physical exertion or exposure to hazardous elements.”