DECISIONS
[…] The Employer contends that the duties and responsibilities, hours of work, working conditions, community of interest and desires of the Fire Inspectors are sufficiently different from other Public Works Department employees to warrant their exclusion from the bargaining unit represented by WSCCCE, Local 307. Additionally, the employer believes that the history of bargaining has been disturbed by a recent strike by WSCCCE Local 307 against Clark County.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY:

RCW 41.56.060 provides, in part:

"In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the Commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees."

WAC 391-20-151, adopted pursuant to RCW 41.56.090, provides: