DECISIONS
[…] In that case, the Commission found a violation where the union attempted to remove certain employer representatives from bargaining.   However, Fort Vancouver Regional Library comes under the jurisdiction of Chapter 41.56 RCW, which is distinctly different from Chapter 41.80 RCW.  RCW 41.56.150 states:

 

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

(2) To induce the public employer to commit an unfair labor practice;

(3) To discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge;

(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.

 

Not only is the language of RCW 41.56.150 considerably different from that of Chapter 41.80 RCW, but in Fort Vancouver Regional Library, the Commission found a refusal to bargain violation, not an interference violation.