DECISIONS
[…] This language does not extend a right to the employer to be free from interference in the selection of its bargaining representative.  This language conditions the finding of an unfair labor practice by a union for actions taken against an employee.  The language creates an exception to the protection of employee rights.  It does not create an independent right for employers to allege union interference.  The second part of the sentence modifies the first part. 

 

Chapter 41.80 RCW prohibits different actions by the employer and an employee organization.  RCW 41.80.110(1)(b) and (c) states:

 

(1) It is an unfair labor practice for an employer:

(b) To dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization or contribute financial or other support to it: PROVIDED, That subject to rules adopted by the commission, an employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with it or its representatives or agents during working hours without loss of time or pay;

(c) To encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment;

 

RCW 41.80.110(1)(b) contains language specifically prohibiting an employer from interfering with the organization or administration of a labor organization.  RCW 41.80.110(1)(c) prohibits an employer from discouraging membership in an employee organization.  RCW 41.80.110(2) does not contain a similar prohibition for an employee organization to interfere with or discourage an employer in its choice of representative.  Nowhere in the statute does it state that it is an unfair labor practice for an employee organization to interfere with or discourage an employer in its choice of representative.

 

Had the legislature intended to protect the employer from union restraint or coercion in the selection of its bargaining representative in Chapter 41.80 RCW, it could have specifically done so.  Chapter 41.59 RCW contains language that specifically protects the employer from union restraint or coercion in the selection of its bargaining representative.  RCW 41.59.140(2)(a) states:

 

(2) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employee organization:

(a) To restrain or coerce (i) employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060: PROVIDED, That this paragraph shall not impair the right of an employee organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership therein; or (ii) an employer in the selection of his or her representatives for the purposes of collective