DECISIONS
[…] Nowhere in the statute does it state that it is an unfair labor practice for an employee organization to interfere with or discourage an employer in its choice of representative.

 

Had the legislature intended to protect the employer from union restraint or coercion in the selection of its bargaining representative in Chapter 41.80 RCW, it could have specifically done so.  Chapter 41.59 RCW contains language that specifically protects the employer from union restraint or coercion in the selection of its bargaining representative.  RCW 41.59.140(2)(a) states:

 

(2) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employee organization:

(a) To restrain or coerce (i) employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060: PROVIDED, That this paragraph shall not impair the right of an employee organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership therein; or (ii) an employer in the selection of his or her representatives for the purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances;

Unlike RCW 41.80.110(2)(a), the structured language provides that it is an unfair labor practice for an employee organization to restrain or coerce an employer in the selection of his or her representative.  There is no modification to the restraint or coercion of an employee as in RCW 41.80.110(2)(a).