DECISIONS
[…] App 212 (1995); State – Transportation, Decision 8317-B.  Statutes must be interpreted and construed so that all language is given effect, and no portion is rendered meaningless or superfluous.  Whatcom County v. City of Bellingham, 127 Wn. 2d 537 (1996).  Absent a specific definition, contrary legislative intent, or ambiguity, statutes are accorded their plain and ordinary meaning.  Dennis v. Department of Labor and Industries, 109 Wn. 2d 476 (1987). 

 

Under Chapter 41.80 RCW, it is an unfair labor practice for a union to interfere with rights guaranteed by PSRA.   RCW 41.80.110  provides:

 

(2) It is an unfair labor practice for an employee organization:

(a) To restrain or coerce an employee in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter: PROVIDED, that this subsection shall not impair the right of an employee organization to proscribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership in the employee organization or to an employer in the selection of its representatives for the purpose of bargaining or the adjustment of grievances.

 

ANALYSIS

 

The employer argues the union violated RCW 41.80.110(2)(a) by interfering with employer rights when it sent letters to the colleges urging them to bypass or withdraw from its relationship with the LRO.  The employer believes this behavior interfered with its rights to select its own representative under Chapter 41.80.  Both parties argue that Fort Vancouver Regional Library, Decision 2350-D (PECB, 1989) is applicable to this case.  In that case, the Commission found a violation where the union attempted to remove certain employer representatives from bargaining.   However, Fort Vancouver Regional Library comes under the jurisdiction of Chapter 41.56 RCW, which is distinctly different from Chapter 41.80 RCW.  RCW 41.56.150 states:

 

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

(2) To induce the public employer to commit an unfair labor practice;

(3) To discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge;

(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.