DECISIONS
[…] Hood’s assertion that the existence of a secret personnel file violates WAC 357-22-040 is also misplaced.  Not only does this Commission not have jurisdiction over enforcement of WAC 357-22-040, that administrative rule only applies to state civil service employees covered by Chapter 41.06 RCW, and not certificated teachers such as Hood.  See WAC 357-04-010. 

 

Finally, Hood’s assertion that by not processing his complaint, the agency is not abiding by the Legislature’s directive to adopt rules conforming to the best practices of labor relations is an argument without merit.  RCW 41.59.110 directs this Commission to promulgate, revise, or rescind rules that the Commission deems “necessary and appropriate to administer the provisions of [Chapter 41.59 RCW], in conformity with the intent and purpose of [Chapter 41.59 RCW], and consistent with the best standards of labor-management relations.”  RCW 41.56.090 provides a similar directive.  The rules adopted under these legislative directives and codified in Title 391 WAC are, for the most part, procedural rules that govern how cases brought before this agency are to be processed.