DECISIONS
[…] Other than the rights and protections guaranteed through the collective bargaining statutes, this Commission does not have authority to govern other aspects of the employer/employee relationship, including enforcing rules promulgated under the statutes administered by other entities. 

 

Rights of Employees and Unfair Labor Practices

RCW 41.59.060 enumerates the rights protected by Chapter 41.59 RCW.  Those rights include “the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.”  RCW 41.59.060 also states that employees “shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that employees may be required to pay a fee to any employee organization under an agency shop agreement authorized in this chapter.”  Actions or behaviors that fall outside of these rights are not protected by the unfair labor practice provisions.