DECISIONS
[…] We also considered Amici Teamsters 117 et al. argument that this Commission should adopt a standard that requires an employer to bargain any decision that results in changes to employees’ hours and wages.

[6]               The fact that the union waited almost six months to file its unfair labor practice complaint does not indicate that the union waived its bargaining rights.  The statute of limitations for unfair labor practice complaints is six months, and the union’s complaint was timely filed.

[7]               RCW 41.56.905 provides that: The provisions of [Chapter 41.56 RCW] are intended to be additional to other remedies and shall be liberally construed to accomplish their purpose.  Except as provided in RCW 53.18.015, if any provision of this chapter conflicts with any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation of any public employer, the provisions of this chapter shall control.  (emphasis added). 

[8]               For interest arbitration eligible employees, see footnote 3, supra

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.