DECISIONS
[…] Under this language, bargaining unit employees are eligible to receive up to 12 days (96 hours) cash payment for sick leave in a calendar year.  This language has existed in the parties’ CBA since at least July 1, 2005.[1]

 

On July 1, 2014, employer labor relations specialist Jerry Holder notified the union by letter that the employer believed CBA Rule 14.12 was in violation of RCW 41.04.340, which sets forth the state’s employee attendance incentive program.  RCW 41.04.340, enacted by the Legislature in 1979, applies to all eligible employees, defined as “any employee of the state.”  RCW 41.04.340(1).  In terms of the sick leave buy back benefit, the statute specifically provides:

 

In January of the year following any year in which a minimum of sixty days of sick leave is accrued, and each January thereafter, any eligible employee may receive remuneration for unused sick leave accumulated in the previous year at a rate equal to one day’s monetary compensation of the employee for each four full days of accrued sick leave in excess of sixty days.  Sick leave for which compensation has been received shall be deducted from accrued sick leave at the rate of four days for every one day’s monetary compensation.

 

RCW 41.04.340(2).[2]

 

The employer requested that all sick leave buy back requests be held in abeyance until the parties had an opportunity to discuss the issue.  On or about July 1, 2014, union representative Tim Saffle informed Holder that the union believed the sick leave buy back provisions were mandatory subjects of bargaining and that, in the event the provisions were invalid, replacement provisions must be negotiated pursuant to Rule 30 of the parties’ CBA.  Following this exchange the employer proposed language that mirrored the statutory provisions of RCW 41.04.340.  The union did not agree to the employer’s proposal.  On July 7, 2014, the employer sent a fleet-wide e-mail informing bargaining unit employees that it would no longer apply the sick leave buy back provisions in CBA Rule 14.12.

 

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY

 

In 1979 the Legislature first adopted a sick leave incentive program applicable to all state employees providing remuneration for unused sick leave.  RCW 41.04.340.  In 1980 the Legislature adopted severability provisions providing that if it revoked “any remuneration or benefits granted under this section, no affected employee shall be entitled thereafter to receive such benefits as a matter of contractual right.”  RCW 41.04.340(6).  The legislation also provides that “[n]o employee may receive compensation under this section for any portion of sick leave accumulated at a rate in excess of one day per month.”  RCW 41.04.340(1).  Over the years, the Legislature has amended this statute several times to reflect current issues affecting state employees.