DECISIONS
[…] RCW 41.04.340(6).  The legislation also provides that “[n]o employee may receive compensation under this section for any portion of sick leave accumulated at a rate in excess of one day per month.”  RCW 41.04.340(1).  Over the years, the Legislature has amended this statute several times to reflect current issues affecting state employees.

 

In 2006 the Legislature adopted RCW 47.64.120(5), which provides that a provision of a collective bargaining agreement which conflicts with a statute is “valid and unenforceable.”

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

 

Bargaining Obligation

RCW 47.64.120(1) requires the parties to “meet at reasonable times to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions, and insurance, and other matters mutually agreed upon.”  Therefore, it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to “refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees.”  RCW 47.64.130(1)(e).