DECISIONS
[…] Moreover, the parties do not dispute that the change could have a materially adverse effect on the wages of employees, who have the potential to receive more remuneration under CBA Rule 14.12 than under RCW 41.04.340.  On July 7, 2014, the employer provided the union with notice of its intent to cease payments to employees under CBA Rule 14.12, and the issue thus concerns whether the employer had an obligation to bargain with the union over the sick leave buy back program.

 

Bargaining Obligation Over Sick Leave Buy Back

RCW 47.64.120(1) requires the parties to “meet at reasonable times to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions, and insurance, and other matters mutually agreed upon.”  As the Commission has found that sick leave benefits are mandatory subjects of bargaining,[3] it would initially appear that the bargaining obligation extends to changes made to the sick leave buy back provisions in CBA Rule 14.12.  However, because RCW 41.04.340 preempts CBA Rule 14.12, and