DECISIONS
[…] In 2006 the Legislature adopted RCW 47.64.120(5), which provides that a provision of a collective bargaining agreement which conflicts with a statute is “valid and unenforceable.”

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

 

Bargaining Obligation

RCW 47.64.120(1) requires the parties to “meet at reasonable times to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions, and insurance, and other matters mutually agreed upon.”  Therefore, it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to “refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees.”  RCW 47.64.130(1)(e).  An employer who refuses to bargain commits a derivative violation of RCW 47.64.130(1)(a), which states that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to “interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter.”

 

The existence of a bargaining obligation depends on whether the subject of bargaining is mandatory, permissive, or illegal.  Whether a particular subject is a mandatory subject of bargaining is a mixed question of law and fact for the Commission to decide.