DECISIONS
[…] The Legislature’s use of the mandatory word “shall” in RCW 41.04.340(2) makes it very clear that there should be no deviation from this one-to-four buy back ratio.  Yet, under CBA Rule 14.12, an employee is entitled to one day of compensation for every one day of unused sick leave, or a one-to-one ratio of compensation to sick leave reduction.

 

Second, the Legislature clearly articulated its intent for the statute to be the employer’s sole authority for granting sick leave buy back to employees.  RCW 41.04.340(6) unequivocally states:

 

Should the legislature revoke any remuneration or benefits granted under this section, no affected employee shall be entitled thereafter to receive such benefits as a matter of contractual right.

 

In this section, the Legislature indicates that it has the sole authority to grant remuneration for sick leave buy back and, should that authority be revoked by the Legislature, no further contractual right to the remuneration or benefits remains.