DECISIONS
[…] The statutory scheme granting sick leave buy out is comprehensive and has had regular amendments to reflect issues related to state employees (e.g., addressing the application of this statute for temporary salary reductions for state employees from July 1, 2011, through June 29, 2013 [RCW 41.04.340(2) and (3)]; permitting agencies to adopt policies granting employees an equivalent medical expense reimbursement plan in lieu of sick leave cash out [RCW 41.04.340(7), (8), and (9)]. 

In addition, RCW 47.64.120(5), first enacted in 2006, provides:

 

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, if a conflict exists between an executive order, administrative rule, or agency policy relating to wages, hours, and terms of conditions of employment and a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under this chapter, the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail.  A provision of a collective bargaining agreement that conflicts with the terms of a statute is invalid and unenforceable.  (emphasis added). 

 

This language perfectly mirrors the language in RCW 41.80.020(6), which applies to all state employees with some exceptions not relevant to this discussion.