DECISIONS
[…] agency unless a notice of appeal is filed

with the Commission under WAC 391-45-350.

 



[1]                      Throughout this decision, I use the term “demotion” despite the Seattle Public Safety Civil Service Commission’s ruling that Schmidt’s transfer did not meet the Seattle Municipal Code’s definition of “demotion.”

 

[2]                      Because I decide the central issue in this case based on the statute of limitations, this decision will not address  the union’s argument that collateral estoppel bars re-litigation of Schmidt’s demotion.

[3]              RCW 41.56.160(1) states: “[A] complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law.”

[4]              The requirements for a tolling agreement were addressed in City of Seattle, Decision 4057-A (PECB, 1993).  The Commission has not ruled on the viability of such agreements since it issued that decision.