DECISIONS
[…] Tina Peterson, labor negotiator for the State’s Office of Financial Management, Labor Relations Division, and Marshall both testified that unlike other state agencies, the employer does not have a written policy regarding what materials are allowed to be posted in employees’ cubicles. 

 

ISSUE 1:         Did the employer interfere with employee rights in violation of RCW 41.80.110(1)(a), by directing employees to remove union posters from their work cubicles?

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS FOR INTERFERENCE

 

Under RCW 41.80.110(1)(a), it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by Chapter 41.80 RCW.  Under RCW 41.80.050, employees are guaranteed “the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining free from interference, restraint, or coercion.”

 

The burden of proving unlawful interference with the exercise of rights protected by Chapter 41.80 RCW rests with the complaining party.