DECISIONS
[…] ISSUE 2:         Did the employer refuse to bargain in violation of RCW 41.80.110(1)(e) [and if so, derivative interference in violation of RCW 41.80.110(1)(a)], by its unilateral change to the cubicle posting policy, without providing an opportunity for bargaining?

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS FOR UNILATERAL CHANGE

 

Refusal to Bargain

RCW 41.80.005(2) defines collective bargaining as “the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to the subjects of bargaining specified under RCW 41.80.020.”  The mandatory subjects of bargaining enumerated in RCW 41.80.020(1) include wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, and the negotiation of any question arising under a CBA.  The employer is not required to bargain over matters pertaining to health care benefits or other