DECISIONS
[…] The employer had an established practice concerning a mandatory subject of bargaining.

         The employer decided upon and implemented a change of that mandatory subject of bargaining: without any notice to the union, or with notice that was insufficient to permit bargaining on the subject, or without engaging in bargaining as requested by the union, or without bargaining in good faith to agreement or impasse.

         That there was an actual change of a mandatory subject of bargaining.

 

Breach of Good Faith

A public employer is required under RCW 41.56.030(4) to bargain in good faith.  The statute’s definition states: “‘Collective bargaining’ means the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions. . . .”

 

To establish a violation of breach of good faith, the union must prove that:

         It is the exclusive bargaining representative of the employees involved.