DECISIONS
[…] The union failed to carry its burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Borchers was terminated in retaliation for his involvement in an unfair labor practice complaint, for advising the union that his supervisor was performing bargaining unit work, and for meeting with a union organizer.  The union’s discrimination allegations are dismissed.

 

ISSUE 3 – Did the employer breach its good faith bargaining obligations by failing to meet regularly, by advancing unpalatable proposals, and by negotiating without authority to reach agreement?

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

 

RCW 41.80.005(2) defines collective bargaining as “the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement.”  RCW 41.80.005(2) further states that the collective bargaining obligation “does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.”

 

The obligation to bargain in good faith encompasses a duty to engage in full and frank discussions on disputed issues, and to explore possible alternatives that may achieve a mutually satisfactory accommodation of the interests of both the employer and employees.