DECISIONS
[…] After withdrawing the four platoon MOU from the list of issues, the union requested to bargain over the four platoon MOU in January 2012.  The union then filed this complaint on February 10, 2012.

 

ISSUE 1: Good Faith Bargaining – Impacts of ILA

 

Applicable Legal Standard

The Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, governs the relationship between the union and the employer.  The Commission has fully addressed the issue of good versus bad faith bargaining on multiple occasions.  In Northshore Utility District, Decision 10534-A (PECB, 2010), it stated that “RCW 41.56.030(4) defines collective bargaining as “the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions, which may be particular to an appropriate bargaining unit of such employer.  .  .  .”  RCW 41.56.030(4) also provides that “neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided for by [Chapter 41.56 RCW].”

 

A finding that a party has refused to bargain is predicated on a finding of bad faith bargaining in regard to mandatory subjects of bargaining.  See Spokane School District, Decision 310-B (EDUC, 1978).