DECISIONS
[…] Penman chose to go ahead and answer Peterson’s questions without the assistance of a union representative.  Just as Penman had the right to request union representation during an investigatory interview, Penman also had the right to choose to answer the employer’s follow-up questions without a union representative.   I find that the employer did not interfere with Penman’s right to union representation in violation of RCW 41.56.140(1) by calling her on February 25, 2010.

 

ISSUE 3 − DISCRIMINATION

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

 

Under RCW 41.56.140(1) it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to “interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.” Unlawful discrimination occurs when an employer takes action in reprisal for an employee’s exercise of rights protected by Chapter 41.56 RCW.  Tacoma-Pierce County Employment and Training Consortium, Decision 10280-A (PECB, 2009), citing Educational Service District 114, Decision 4361-A (PECB,