DECISIONS
[…] The Commission reviewed two U.S. Court of Appeals decisions and determined that they did not support the employer’s conclusion that FLSA mandate the employer’s unilateral change in a mandatory subject of bargaining.

 

RCW 41.56.905 provides “Except as provided in RCW 53.18.015, if any provision of this chapter conflicts with any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation of any public employer, the provisions of this chapter shall control.”  In Rose v. Erickson, 106 Wn.2d 420, 424 (1986), the Washington State Supreme Court found the meaning of RCW 41.56.905 is clear and held that Chapter 41.56 RCW prevails in a conflict with another statute.