DECISIONS
[…] The Guild has the burden of proving that a typical employee, in the same circumstances, could reasonably conclude that the chief was encouraging or discouraging union activities.  Grant County Public Hospital District 1, Decision 8378-A (PECB, 2004).  Having just been at the meeting himself, Wuthrich knew what information the sergeants were seeking.  He might not have liked that the sergeants were meeting about severing from the Guild, but the sergeants are public employees, too.  As such, they have the protection of RCW 41.56.040 which guarantees them “free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing. . . .”  The Guild president learned when he spoke at the sergeants’ meeting that the chief was coming to speak to them, also.  He then saw the chief enter the building.