DECISIONS
[…] However, the employer did refuse to bargain when it circumvented the Guild.

 

                     The employer did interfere with employee rights by issuing promises of benefit to bargaining unit members that could influence their union activities.

 

ISSUE 1:  Did the employer interfere with employee rights through creating the impression of surveillance of bargaining unit members and making arrangements for the Chief of Police to attend a meeting about severance?

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

 

The Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW states at RCW 41.56.040:  “No public employer . . . shall . . . interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.”  
RCW 41.56.140(1) provides for the enforcement for this right by stating that an employer who interferes with the collective bargaining rights of its employees is guilty of an unfair labor practice.