DECISIONS
[…] When the employer chose not to process the grievance filed by the union on Jackson’s behalf, it unlawfully interfered with employee rights.

 

Chapter 41.80 RCW details the Commission’s powers and duties in prescribing remedies for unfair labor practices.  RCW 41.80.120(2) reads as follows:

 

(2) If the commission determines that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, the commission shall issue and cause to be served upon the person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from such unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, such as the payment of damages and the reinstatement of employees.

 

The union in this case has requested that the Commission require the employer to restore the status quo ante by reinstating Jackson and expunging her personnel file of any documents related to her discipline.